At St Andrew's we believe that children need to develop leadership skills and encourage all children to volunteer in service to others.  We offer a wide range of opportunities, some of which start as early as Year 1.

The selection process for the Year 6 positions is rigorous and challenging.  The children write a letter of application for the role that they see themselves being capable or wanting to fulfil. All are interviewed by Mrs Assid and frequently another member of the SLT, if they are applying for Head Boy or Girl, then they make a short video which is shown across the school and a shortlist is drawn up from how the pupils vote. Ultimately, the decision is the Headteacher's.

Head's Team is usually, a Head Girl, Head Boy and Deputies.  These children often represent the school at external events, will show guests and visitors around, talk to media and be responsible for organising events or development of other projects.  They meet with Mrs Assid and discuss school matters from a pupil's perspective.

House Captains: Each of the Houses have two captains who are responsible for collecting house points, encouraging and motivating younger pupils in their houses and organising fund raising activities for their house's selected local charity.  This is a position of high responsibility within the school.

Sports Ambassador: This pupil will usually represent the school at most sporting events, will report back to the school on tournaments and competitions, they will also liaise with the Sports Coaches and the Young Sports Leaders who come and coach from Bishop Thomas Grant School.  They hold a place on the school council and listen to the views of the class councillors regarding sport and opportunities or development within the school.  This is a new post and an exciting development!

Prefects: These pupils are responsible for a range of tasks and roles within the school, some support the office staff, some are responsible for assemblies, some work with younger pupils, others form part of a chaplaincy team developing a pupil's view on Liturgical events within school.

 

School Council: These are elected positions, two from each class and they sit on the council for the year.  We have a rule that you cannot sit on the council for two consecutive years.  This council feeds back to their class on events in school, future plans and any changes.  It is also an opportunity for pupils to air their views and have them reported back to the Senior Leadership Team.

Peer Mediators: These children applied for the position and were selected by Miss Phillips and Mrs Akhtar.  They have training and support in learning how to resolve friendship issues and low level behaviour issues in the playground.

Eco Council: These children are voted for by the class and develop an action plan for over the year looking into ways in which the school could become more eco-friendly, monitor waste and electricity usage.

 

 

 

Year Six Leadership Team 2017 - 2018

 

Head Boy – Jayden M           Head Girl – Alice

Deputy Head Boy – Daniel B         Deputy Head Girl – Justine

Deputy Head Boy – Sunthosh         Deputy Head Girl – Ellie

 

House Captains

Malina, Nella, Isabel, Helena, Sean, Jonathan, Liv, Julia K

 

 

Sports Ambassadors

Chloe and Chelsea

 

Prefects 

Maja, Stella, Jessica, Alexis, Isabelle, Faith, Dominik, Arianna, Chiamaka,
Antonina, Hermione, Olivia, Aurelia, Maro, Corey, Sara, Jason, Max